Project/Area Number |
24320026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Izumi Takeo 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40168274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAOKA RYUSAKU 東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (70189108)
LAURE SCHWARTZ ARENALES 上智大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20377013)
UNNO HIROYUKI 東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 助手 (80587759)
HATAKEYAMA KOICHI 東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 専門研究員 (90344639)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 美術史 / 宗教史 / 浄土教 / 図像 / 弥勒 / 浄土 / 仏教美術 / 仏教学 / 来世 / 浄土信仰 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Representation of Miroku Bosatsu(Bodhisattva Maitreya) in his Pure Land, changes in appearance that the cross-legged figure to cross the foot, branching into a form that down one foot on its way. Figure of the cross-legs also changes in appearance to down the legs. Iconography of Miroku, China from Central Asia , further the Korean Peninsula , had been propagated to Japan , the process of the change through the field survey , became clear than before. In addition, as for the Tosotsu-ten Mandara depicting the Pure Land of Miroku, although there is only a front-facing composition in mainland China, the Middle Ages of the Pure Land view of the Japanese composition of diagonal direction has become typical. It will be declared that this is a feature of Japanese Buddhist paintings.