FOUJITA Tsuguharu Papers -the Reserch and Archive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Ryo  東京藝術大学, 大学美術館, 准教授 (20259998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIJIMA Takayasu  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 教授 (10345340)
SATSUMA Masato  東京藝術大学, 大学美術館, 教授 (80272657)
OKAMOTO Akiko  東京藝術大学, 大学美術館, 学芸研究員 (30553523)
SHIMOHIGASHI Kana  東京藝術大学, 大学美術館, 学芸研究員 (10711608)
TANAKA Keiko  東京藝術大学, 大学美術館, 学芸研究員 (10571953)
KURODA Kazushi  東京藝術大学, 大学美術館, 学芸研究員 (50626398)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords美術史 / 藤田嗣治 / アーカイヴ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have released the lists of FOUJITA Tsuguharu Papers. Anyone could access the database of its papers in our website. We held the exhibition "The FOUJITA Tsuguharu Papers"at the University Art Museum,Tokyo University of the Arts in December 2015. We displayed many photos, diaries,letters and films showing the FOUJITA's life in this exhibition. We released the booklets to introduce these materials and handed out to visitors.
We could enhance the chronological record of FOUJITA by these materials and will publish its record in 2017.