| Project/Area Number |
24320029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
| Research Institution | Jissen Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Noriko 実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20135601)
MUKASA Akira 実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30219844)
KOJIMA Kaoru 実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40195714)
YAMASHITA Yoshiya 独立行政法人国立文化機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 主任研究員 (40463252)
TAZAWA Hiroyoshi 独立行政法人国立文化機構東京国立博物館, 絵画彫刻室長 (80216952)
NAKAMURA Reiko 独立行政法人国立美術館東京近代美術館, 企画課企画展室, 研究員 (50371000)
YAMAMORI Yayoi 実践女子学園, 香雪記念資料館, 研究員 (90433763)
ŌTA Karin 実践女子大学, 文学部, 助教 (80624121)
佐藤 美子 実践女子大学, 香雪記念資料館, 研究員 (50549699)
| Research Collaborator |
MUNAKATA Shinsaku
YASUMURA Toshinobu
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 女性画家 / 日本女性史 / ジェンダー研究 / 女子教育 / 日本絵画史 / 文人趣味 / 女性の社会活動 / データベース / 女性の社会的活動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The woman painters in the Edo period are divided into three stages, looking from their purpose of drawing and their social way of lives. The woman painters in 17th century played the role as successors of Wa (Japanese style) culture. The new type of woman artists appeared in 18th century as wives or sisters of Nanga (southern school of picture) painters. They painted in the same way as their family who adapted new Chinese literati style paintings. In the 19th century the number of independent woman painters, who were not wives nor sisters of Nanga painters, increased rapidly. At the same time they belonged to various school of picture and came from different place of Japan. We also could find more documents about woman artists in this time. Woman painters in the Meiji period chose different way of lives from those of the former time. Making use of the new art system, they often showed their works at the public exhibitions , where officially sexual discrimination should not be found.