The Research on Wood Taxa and Material Selection for East Asian Wooden Statues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
MITSUHARU IWASA  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (10151713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅見 龍介  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部企画室, 上席研究員(兼)室長 (30270416)
丸山 士郎  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部企画課特別展室, 室長 (20249915)
和田 浩  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部保存修復課環境保存室, 室長 (60332136)
小澤 正人  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (00257205)
能城 修一  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 木材特性研究領域, チーム長 (30343792)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Tomoyuki  森林総合研究所, フェロー (60353835)
ABE Hisashi  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 木材加工特性研究領域, 主任研究員 (80343812)
Research Collaborator KANEKO Hiroaki
NISHIKI Masanori
ISHIKAWA Atsuko
WATANABE Ken
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords仏像 / 木彫像 / 樹種 / 用材観 / 檀像 / 栢木 / カヤ / 神像 / 櫟野寺 / ヒノキ / クスノキ / 楠 / 樟 / 一木彫像 / 樹種分析 / 近赤外分光分析 / VOC分析 / カツラ / 興福寺 / 白檀 / 柏 / 樟と楠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research on statues between the tenth and thirteenth centuries clarified scientifically that the material for wooden statues in Japan tended to change from Torreya nucifera in the ninth century to Chamaecyparis obtusa in the tenth century. For Shinto statues, Chamaecyparis obtusa was selected in the areas to the east of the Kinai district, and Torreya nucifera was selected in the areas to the west of that district. To publicize the research results to researchers and the public, we organized a symposium and published a book describing the results of the symposium.