Basic research on ancient and medieval statues of Shiga prefecture: for the accumulation of fundamental data and photos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Tetsuei  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 企画情報部, 室長 (00321555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SARAI Mai  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 企画情報部, 研究員 (80392546)
INOUE Kazutoshi  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (40193578)
IWATA Shigeki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, その他の部局等, その他 (20321622)
中村 佳史  国立情報学研究所, 連想情報学研究開発センター, 特任研究員 (10462186)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Yoshifumi  国立情報学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 研究員 (10462186)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近江 / 仏像 / 神像 / 古代中世 / 文化財
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shiga prefecture follows Nara and Kyoto prefectures in the number of extant ancient Buddhist sculptures, including those designated as National Treasures and Important Cultural Properties. And yet, today we lack basic data (measurements, materials, composition/construction, condition) and photographs that are the essential tools for the study of many of those sculptures in Shiga prefecture. This survey and study identified those sculptures in Shiga prefecture for which we lack this basic information. The first goal of this study was to share the procured data and photographs with local boards of education, museums, art museums, the NRICPT, related research scholars and those who cooperated with the project. Second, the project aimed to contribute to the local efforts for the preservation and conservation of cultural heritage items, and to contribute to the display activities of local museums. In all, the project surveyed 30 works over the course of three years.