| Project/Area Number |
24320033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
| Research Institution | The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAKABAYASHI Kazuo 独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, その他部局等, 研究員 (50217816)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURAYA Mika 独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 美術課長 (30260003)
SUZUKI Katsuo 独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 研究員 (30321558)
HOSAKA Kenjiro 独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 研究員 (40332142)
MIZUTANI Takeshi 独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 研究員 (50181889)
MIWA Kenjin 独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 研究員 (50356276)
NAKAMURA Reiko 独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 研究員 (50371000)
MASUDA Tomohiro 独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 研究員 (70600881)
MATSUMOTO Toru 独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 副館長 (90150044)
OTANI Shogo 独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 研究員 (90270420)
MAKIGUCHI Chinatsu 独立行政法人国立美術館京都国立近代美術館, 研究員 (90443465)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 美術史 / 芸術諸学 / 戦後美術 / 概念芸術 / コンセプチュアル・アート |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Considering the situation in Japan where there has been almost no historical examination into Conceptual Art that emerged globally from the 1960s to the 1970s and attached greater importance to ideas than to the material foundation of artistic expression, we collected and analyzed the basic data including works published in printed media, and historical materials on exhibitions and criticism. In particular, we uncovered the historical changes in the meaning of the term “gainen geijutsu (conceptual art)” to tidy up the points under tangled discussion and to lay the foundation for future study.