Research on Groups of Multiple Buddhist Sculptures: With a Focus on the Iconographic Sources and the Division of Labor in Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum (2014-2015)
Kyoto National Museum (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
ASANUMA Takeshi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部博物館教育課教育講座室, 室長 (10249914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Ryu  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 部長 (00192774)
IWATA Shigeki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, 学芸部, 上席研究員 (20321622)
YAMAGUCHI Ryusuke  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, 学芸部, 研究員 (10623556)
ASAMI Ryusuke  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 上席研究員 (30270416)
村上 隆  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 部長 (00197774)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Kazutoshi  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (40193578)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords彫刻 / 多数尊 / 図像 / 工房製作 / 四天王 / 十大弟子 / 十二神将
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined Buddhist sculptures that were made in groups and considers their iconographic sources and the division of labor used in their production. Numerous cases were examined for this project, including the especially important examples of (1) Standing Four Guardian Kings at Kaijusen-ji, Kyoto, (2) Ten Great Disciples at Shomyo-ji, Kanagawa, (3) Standing Twelve Heavenly Generals at Bussho-ji, Mie, and (4) Twenty-eight Classes of Beings at Seishin-ji, Hiroshima. The data obtained from these studies were published in a report in March 2016. Special focus was made on groups of Twelve Heavenly Generals in the Museo d'Arte Orientale di Venezia, the Kamakura Museum of National Treasures, and Hojobo, Kanagawa. In addition to basic data, the report includes considerations on their icongraphic sources as well as issues pertaining to their production.