| Project/Area Number |
24320035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
| Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
YABUUCHI Naoki 東京藝術大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (10376931)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
副島 弘道 大正大学, 文学部, 教授 (20216576)
山本 勉 清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00150037)
武笠 朗 実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30219844)
杉浦 誠 東京藝術大学, 美術研究科, 講師 (40625589)
益田 芳樹 東京藝術大学, 美術研究科, 講師 (30625596)
鈴木 篤 東京藝術大学, 美術研究科, 助教 (90620873)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 木取り / 木寄せ / 3D / 仏像 / 3Dデータ / 彫刻文化財 / 3D / X線 / 構造 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project surveyed prominent Buddhist statues from Heian to Kamakura period using laser scanners and transmission x-ray devices, and created detailed 3-dimentional projection images. By creating based on the above image, plans of the statue structure that visualize the “Kidori”(1) and “Kiyose”(2), the project enabled objective and thorough analysis of the statues. This new technique not only enables clear graphic demonstration of period-specific techniques such as “Ichiboku-zukuri” and “Yosegi-zukuri,” but also thorough consideration of the chronological order of the manufacturing processes, and thus will contribute to the creation of unprecedented types of records with great value. (1) Here, referring to the process of sawing lumber into appropriately sized blocks.(2) Here, referring to the structural design of wooden statues consisting of multiple parts.