Artistic Activities Opposing or Supporting the Empire of Japan: Song, Drama, and Dance as Propaganda Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Yukiyho  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (00303587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Amane  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (00584161)
SHO Geiken  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (30375315)
AN Ni  明治学院大学, 文学部, 研究員 (70509140)
YO To  佛教大学, 文学部, 講師 (70614585)
NISHIMURA Masao  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80302652)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロパガンダ / 移動 / 大衆芸術 / メディア / 身体 / 芸術史 / 日中戦争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We’ve been doing research on the anti-Japanese artistic activities under Japanese occupation or invasion in the 1940s. At present, we found that Chinese intellectuals or artists had to select their ways as the invasion of the Empire of Japan : to cooperate with the Japanese, to resist them, or to be a spy. Some danced to contribute to the Chinese army, others composed popular songs for the Japanese people or for the Chinese victims, and others produced anti-Japanese dramas. In many cases, these dancers, musicians, writers, movie-makers and actors worked together.