A Study of sound culture and music in Middle East and North Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Nobuo  兵庫教育大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50032511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Masaki  成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (10209281)
ODA Junichi  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (10177230)
NISHIO Tetsuo  人間文化研究機構国立民族学博物館, 研究戦略センター, 教授 (90221473)
SAITO Mituru  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10403635)
TANI Masato  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20449622)
Research Collaborator IINO Risa  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員(PD) (80758756)
SAKAI Emi  東京芸術大学, 演奏芸術センター, 助手
HIGUCHI Yoshiharu  元オマーン伝統音楽センター, 研究員
MATSUDA Yoshiko  武蔵野美術大学, 教授
TSUBAKIHARA Atsuko  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 専任講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中東 / 音文化 / 音楽文化 / 境界性 / アラブ / 楽器 / マグリブ / フィールドワーク / 民族音楽学 / 芸術諸学 / アラブ音楽 / 表演文化 / イラン音楽 / トルコ音楽 / 民俗音楽 / イスラム / ベルベル人 / 沙漠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We will publish the collected papers on our studies. The title of the book is "Music Culture of Middle East ― a fresh start of the tradition." (400pp. editors: Nobuo Mizuno & Tetsuo Nishio. 11 authors.) The book will be published in August, 2016. We obtained a research grant to this book from the National Museum of Ethnology.