Basic research on the musicological restoration and staging of bunraku puppet theater plays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
YAMADA chieko  京都市立芸術大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (10388316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Yuichi  京都市立芸術大学, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 准教授 (60381927)
GOTO Shizuo  京都市立芸術大学, 名誉教授 (50381926)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人形浄瑠璃文楽 / 古楽譜 / 復元研究 / 日本伝統音楽 / 義太夫節 / 日本近世演劇 / 浄瑠璃本 / デジタル撮影
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An urgent task facing the Japanese bunraku puppet theater is to expand and diversify the repertoire. In order to address this issue, it was considered that plays that are no longer transmitted, and plays that are in danger of being lost, should be incorporated into the current repertoire.The aim of this project was to establish a theoretically informed basis for staging plays or scenes no longer performed by (1) conducting research into technical and methodological aspects of restoration, and (2) collecting and digitizing old text-scores scattered throughout the country, then synthesizing this data in order to create an appropriate performance text-score.