Project/Area Number |
24320043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Kyoto City University of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
TATEHATA akira 京都市立芸術大学, その他部局等, その他 (50125217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 悟 公立大学法人京都市立芸術大学, 教授 (30515515)
十市 元三 (十一 元三) 京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (50303764)
森 公一 同志社女子大学, 学芸部, 教授 (60210118)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
篠原 資明 京都大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (60135499)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 芸術 / 脳科学 / 生存 / 医療 / 多感覚 / 記憶 / 環境 / 法 / 言語 / 身体 / 作業療法 / アーカイブ / 記譜 / 知覚 / 芸術学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, about the human condition and the foundations of its existence, re-captured from a comprehensive point of view through the fields of art, medicine, brain science, and philosophy, we undertook practical research work to validate the evidence through a multi-faceted attempt including research meetings, symposia, execution of open experiments, research, and exhibitions. The first year, the priority was about the "system of views" encompassing each discipline, and the "process of recognition" related to perception, and memory. The following year, centered on production and experimentation related to “devices that induce action," with a focus on the problem of the creative act and discourse related to equipment and technologies that shape the subject.The last year, we proceeded with research and production related to the reconstruction of the institutional environment that includes place, architecture, and human relations, that is to say "relationships in the system.”