Project/Area Number |
24320044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Sho 法政大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (50196804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHISE Yoko 聖徳大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (90316852)
UMINO Bin 東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80232891)
SEKI Noriko 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (30506457)
WATANUMA Reishi 一橋大学, 法学研究科, 助手 (50419751)
Research Collaborator |
長野 由紀 , 舞踊評論家
村山 久美子 , 舞踊評論家
森 立子 , バレエ史研究者
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 舞踊学 / 舞踊史 / バレエ / バレエ史 / 身体表現 / 身体表象 / 文化史 / パリ・オペラ座 / 芸術学 / バレエ研究 / 表象文化論 / 身体表象論 / 表象文化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, unlike in Europe and US, dance studies are not developed yet. Especially the study of ballet is far from being developed. To change the situation, we tried to establish the basis on which farther studies can develop. The most important result of our research is the database of the repertory of the Paris Opera Ballet, which was the center of ballet in the early 19 century when so-called modern ballet was born. We have accomplished the database and we read a paper on the database at the academic meeting of the Dance Research Association Japan. And we have put all the other results on our website, which, we are sure, will contribute a lot to the farther development of the academic study of ballet.