Historical Background and Current Situation of Japanese Media Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KUSAHARA Machiko  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40271366)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメディアアート / 戦後前衛芸術 / デバイスアート / 現代美術 / インタラクティブ・アート / テクノロジー・アート / CG / ビデオアート / 前衛芸術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research analyzed specific features in Japanese contemporary media art such as playfulness and appreciation of technology in relation to prewar and postwar avant-garde art. It is both the continuation of Device Art project that was launched in 2004 and a theoretical approach to contextualize Japanese media art within the international movements in art. The research results were presented at international symposia and publications and were highly received as a clue to understand Japanese media art.