Research in Women's Manga: Glocalization and the Possibilities for Expression of Subjectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionChikushi Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
OGI Fusami  筑紫女学園大学, 文学部, 教授 (80289595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BERNDT Jaqueline  京都精華大学, マンガ学部, 教授 (00241159)
NAKAGAKI Kotaro  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80350396)
YOSHIHARA Yukari  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (70249621)
NAGAIKE Kazumi  大分大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (90394992)
SUGAWA Akiko  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (90408980)
長池 一美  大分大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (90364992)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際交流 / 女性 / アジア / マンガ / コミックス / 表象文化 / グローバル / グローカル / グローカル化 / グローバル化 / 国際 / 表象文化論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research in Women’s Manga addresses the nature, scope and significance of the “Glocalization” of the unique female expression. We thus seek to evince the diverse expressiveness which the medium of Manga has helped create. This will elucidate social and historical aspects of the Asian localization wave of Manga. In particular, we focus on female participants new to the field of comics. The Women’s Research MANGA Project gave three annual conferences in Asia. These featured local female artists with the help of local associations. They also included scholars and artists from different cultures. These activities suggested the potentiality of a cross-media arena derived from manga culture. This extended the perspective to manga itself. Manga has contributed to the development of a new female perspective and a different form of communication for each locality's culture. Glocalization has enabled this extended perspective, which will enhance the globalization of the medium.