The comparative study of Japan and East Asia of before 19th century Literature of the Lives of the Buddha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KOMINE Kazuaki  立教大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (70127827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Akira  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (40287941)
KIM Bunkyo  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (60127074)
MASUO Shinichiro  東京成徳大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60183943)
渡辺 憲司  立教大学, 日本学研究所, 名誉教授 (00123761)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUGUCHI Motoki  藤女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40339643)
Research Collaborator KIM Youngsoon  立教大学, 文学部, 兼任講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords仏伝文学 / 東アジア / 比較説話 / メディア・ミックス / 古典と近代の架橋 / 漢文文化圏 / 19世紀以前 / 漢から和へ / メディアミックス / 法会文芸 / 国際シンポジウム / 国際情報交換、中国、韓国、ベトナム / 19世紀以前
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In terms of the results of my research, first of all, I conducted a survey of the Japanese and East Asian “lives of the Buddha” literature-related holdings of both domestic and international libraries, museums, and the like, discovering and assembling numerous previously unknown valuable materials. Secondly, I had research seminars based on those findings held in Japan and Beijing. Thirdly, I convened a general symposium on “The Literature of the Lives of the Buddha” at Rikkyô University, as well as several subsidiary workshops in Asia and North America. I have made exhaustive public presentations on the results of this survey and research and have also published collections of papers, reference materials, etc.