Research of editing Bangai Utaibon text in the late Muromachi period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO MIKIO  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90138181)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords謡本 / 謡曲 / 番外曲 / 廃曲 / 能楽 / 能本 / 本文校訂 / 世阿弥 / 現行曲 / 非所演曲 / 番外謡曲 / 古典籍本文校訂 / 猿楽 / 謡曲大成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish the methodology of editing Youkyoku by producing the exemplar through editing all the 245 “Bangai Utaibon.” The first 178 songs, from a-gyo through na-gyo, are completed and the balance 67 songs will follow.
As some linguistic rules were found through the course of action, the stemmatics of each Noh songs turned out to be rather obvious, respectively. The theory itself is based upon the surmise after comparing Zeami’s autograph manuscripts and the extant manuscripts of Utaibon came out later. Interestingly, the same rule would also apply, to some extent, to those songs that Zeami’s autograph had already been lost.