English and American Literary Studies in the Post-Pacific War Era: Transpacific Literary Imagination and Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
OCHI Hiormi  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (90251727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Mayumo  一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 准教授 (50511630)
YOSHIHARA Yukari  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (70249621)
SAITO Hajime  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (20302341)
MIURA Reiichi  一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 教授 (70262920)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords冷戦 / 英米文学研究 / 占領期 / トランスパシフィック / リベラリズム / 広島 / 沖縄 / 台湾 / アメリカ文学研究 / 英学史 / 美学理論 / トランスナショナル研究 / 地域研究 / 冷戦期 / 米国 / アート / 第二次世界大戦後 / ポスト冷戦 / 新自由主義 / 国際研究者交流(合衆国) / トランス・パシフィック・スタディーズ / 英語青年 / 原子爆弾 / グローバル・ポピュラー・カルチャー / 沖縄現代詩 / クール・ジャパン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project is to explore how the transpacific cultural (and hegemonic) negotiation between the two countries operated in the reformulation of Japanese culture and academic discipline of English studies and American literary studies during World War II and the post-war era. It specifically focuses on (1) analysis of what influence the introduction of modernist culture and literature had on Japanese culture and English and American literary studies in Japan with (dis)continued factors between pre-war and post-war eras; (2) analysis and theorization of how Japanese culture and English and American literary studies have been instrumental in the formation of post-war liberalism, and globalization and neoliberalist regime in the context of mutual negotiation of culture and imagination between the U.S. and Japan; and (3) establishment of a scholarly network with leading Californian institutions and scholars.