Gazing the Other: A Comprehensive Study of European and American Travel Writing on Ryukyu and Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionMeio University (2013-2014)
University of the Ryukyus (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMAZATO Katsunori  名桜大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80101450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Masahide  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (70244283)
TOMIYAMA Kazuyuki  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (40211403)
MIYAZATO Atsuko  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (70325827)
YAMASHIRO Shin  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (80363654)
HAMAGAWA Hitoshi  沖縄キリスト教学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70412872)
Research Collaborator BEILLEVAIRE Patrick  フランス国立社会科学高等研究院, 日本研究所, 名誉教授
JENKINS A.P.  沖縄県立芸術大学, 名誉教授
STEWART Frank  ハワイ大学, マノア校, 教授(英文学)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords欧米のトラベルライティング / 琉球 / 沖縄 / 異文化接触 / コンタクトゾーン / ポストコロニアリズム / 表象論 / 反表象論 / 他者としての琉球・沖縄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on early modern Western travel writings about the Ryukyu Kingdom and Okinawa. By examining records related to the US Exploring Expedition, we were able to better understand the rationale behind Commodore Perry’s visit to Ryukyu and Japan, and more generally the US national strategy towards the Pacific islands. We also introduced and translated historical materials that shed light on the footsteps of the French missionaries who were working to bring Catholicism back to Ryukyu and Japan. Moreover, our research has led us to the hitherto overlooked writings of Clifford and Maxwell which together throw the epoch-making 1816 British visit to the Kingdom of Ryukyu into concrete relief. Finally, our work on the altered maritime defense policy of the kingdom following the invasion of Satsuma will provide some important clues as we continue to investigate why there was almost no linguistic contact between the kingdom and the West through the end of its existence.