Possibilities for and limitations of European Literature -- Literary and cultural researches in area studies with respect to conflicts between unity and diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHII YOJIRO  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (90134402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Masami  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60207719)
ALVEY Nahoko (MIYAMOTO Nahoko)  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20313174)
SUZUKI Keiji  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70187722)
ADACHI Nobuhiko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10175888)
YASUOKA Haruko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90210244)
SAITO Ayako  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20240731)
TAKEMURA Fumihiko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60197332)
MURAMATSU Mariko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80262062)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイェイツ / ダンヌンツィオ / ロマン主義 / セルバンテス / ヴォロディーヌ / ジェンダー / ドストエフスキー / マチャード / 記憶 / ガリア / 共同体 / モデルニスモ / シェリー / カブリエーレ・ダンヌンツィオ / トスティ / アイルランド / フランス文学 / 他者 / ラテンアメリカ / スペイン黄金世紀文学 / 文明 / 古典古代 / 宗教思想 / ルネサンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that there have been two main tendencies in post-enlightenment modern European literature that co-exist though opposing each other. The first tries to find its root in a nation or an area one belongs to. The second aspires to transcend the space one belongs to.Two interesting cases of these two contradictory tendencies were revealed in W.B. Yeats and Gabriele D’Annunzio. In the former it was proved how uniquely and complexly W.B Yeats’s sense of belonging was culturally layered despite his Anglo-Irish identities. In the latter, it was detailed how D’Annunzio’s interest in broadly defined European literature firmly had its place in the mind of the fervently patriotic Italian poet.
In addition, we showed that there is a third tendency that seeks to transcend national literature entirely. One example of this tendency was found in “post-exoticism” in current French literature, as described in the lecture by Antoine Volodine, a French novelist.