Project/Area Number |
24320064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Kenichi 立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90376814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGURA Hikaru 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 研究員 (10438997)
INOUE Satoko 熊本大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20599469)
KATO Ariko 名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90583170)
NOMACHI Motoki 北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 准教授 (50513256)
KOSHINO Go 北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 准教授 (90513242)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 東欧文学 / 移動 / 文学史 / ミクロ・ネーション / 中欧文学 / 外国文学 / 移動文学 / イメージ / 記憶 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since the fall of the Berlin Wall, approaches to East European literature have diversified into topics of Gender Studies, Postcolonial Studies, etc. It seems, however, that most of the discussions are held under the framework of “National Literature.” In this context, our research focuses on three perspectives that go beyond this framework: 1. Journeys and Migration in Literature, 2. Rewriting Literary History, and 3. Literature of Micro-Nations. After three years of research, including an international conference and several seminars with international guests, we have reached the conclusion that these perspectives are valid for further research. They provide us with constructive viewpoints that act as a median between world literature and national/regional literature.