Studies on the Encyclopedie
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUMI YOICHI  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 名誉教授 (20051675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井田 尚  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10339517)
井上 櫻子  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (10422908)
真部 清孝  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 講師(非常勤) (40704250)
小嶋 竜寿  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 講師(非常勤) (50704269)
逸見 竜生 (逸見 龍生)  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (60251782)
隠岐 さや香  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60536879)
小関 武史  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (70313450)
寺田 元一  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (90188681)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords百科全書 / メタデータ / 情報工学 / 辞書史 / データベース / 啓蒙主義 / 18世紀 / 書誌学 / 情報通信工学 / 電子化 / 18世紀 / 事典 / 典拠情報 / 辞典
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The starting point for our study was curiosity for many bibliographical references in the Encyclopedie. The text of the french dictionary is part of a complex intertexual history from the sixteenth to the eighteenth centuries. Copy and paste are frequently used by authors in their contributions and our database is specially designed to provide access to this intertexual history by activating a "source criticism" devoted to the study of numerous references contained in the text of the Encyclopedie. The bibliographical metadata that we extract from the text of the Encyclopedie is related to "titles" and "authors". Many of them are always present in an imperfect way, abbreviated or omitted, so a cumbersome task of restoring the whole notation by "normalization" is absolutely required.