| Project/Area Number |
24320066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KANNO Chiaki 筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (90272088)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Kyoko 都留文科大学, 文学部, 講師 (10536428)
YANO Senzai 盛岡大学, 文学部, 教授 (20326705)
OGAWA Akiho 安田女子大学, 文学部, 助教 (20630908)
家入 博徳 國學院大學, 文学部, 講師 (20586507)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IEIRI Hironori 國學院大學, 文学部, 講師 (20586507)
| Research Collaborator |
SHIMODA Shohei
TAKAHASHI Yuta
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 書学 / 書道史 / 文献学 / 資料学 / 日中比較 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to develop a philological study of materials sustaining the historical approach toward calligraphy, shogaku siryo, by comparing documents from Japan and China. The method used was to compare the contributions of specific research conducted by researchers who specialized in various periods of Japanese and Chinese histories. A comparison of the font and style of calligraphy, materials and forms, originals and copies yielded differences and commonalities in various documents from both countries; an examination of these differences and commonalities demonstrated the contributions of related fields in the philological research on calligraphy.