Project/Area Number |
24320067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LIU Anwei 東京工業大学, 外国語研究教育センター, 教授 (30230874)
李 建志 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70329978)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
RI Kenji 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70329978)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 比較文学 / 物語論 / 語り / 語りの修辞 / 日韓 / 文学の語り / 日本近代 / 中国近代 / 朝鮮・韓国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With Literary texts as presumed templates, the ways how the narrative discourse of human experiences are rendered were systematically assessed, taking into consideration a wide variety narrative theories and the discussions of narrative rhetoric. Revision of terminology in the domain of narratology was extensively conducted. The characteristics of the first-person narrative were recognized and the importance of narratee in the narrative communicative was appreciated in terms of the "readership theory," indicating a possibility of construction of the theoy of narratee. The target field of research was the modern Japanese literature and modern Chinese literature, as well as the narratives of academic discourse on Korea and Japan.