significance of omuniphone in literature in the postethnic era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Masahiko  名古屋市立大学, 人間文化研究科, 教授 (90135278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Takako  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (70197440)
NUMANO Mitsuyoshi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40180690)
IMAFUKU Ryuta  東京外国語大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (10203324)
SUGA Keijiro  明治大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (00328965)
TANIGUCHI Sachiyo  お茶の水大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50326162)
YAMAMOTO Akiyo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (70363950)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords越境文学 / オムニフォン / 群島的思考 / マイナー文学 / 脱領域文学 / 移民文学 / 多言語性 / エクソフォン / 亡命文学 / ポストコロニアル / ポストコロニアル文学 / ボーダーランド / 世界文学 / 群島 / 他者性 / アイデンティティ / 辺境言語・文化 / 少数言語・文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many writers throughout the contemporary world who have lost their mother tongue through moving, immigration, colonization, diaspora or through forced relocation, and therefore adopted the language of their country of residence for their literary endeavors. We tried to elucidate complexity and multiple dimensions characteristic of their works, and also to analyze their works from the point of view of “archipelago-thought” in order to improve and complement the historical aspects of postcolonial literary theory and postmodern theory. We discovered multilingual dynamic structures and certain prospects relevant to the world literature.