The combined research on the relations between music and literature in Sui-Tang period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Tsuyoshi  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (50308152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADERA Mistutoshi  國學院大學北海道短期大学部, 国文学科, 教授 (70352507)
SATAKE Yasuko  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20170714)
KAWAI Yasusi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30195036)
KAMATANI Takeshi  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (30152838)
KANO Yu  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (80333764)
HAYASHI Kana  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30272933)
OHGATA Toru  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60152063)
YANAGAWA Junko  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (60210291)
SATO Takeshi  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90309625)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords楽府文学 / 隋唐燕楽 / 林謙三 / 隋唐楽府文学 / 『旧唐書』音楽志 / 隋唐音楽 / 中国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have a research purpose : to try to clarify the real facts of Huyue and Yanyue in Tang Dynasty through translating Jiutangshu Yinyuezhi into Japasene and append copious notes. We all had 12 meetings in these three years to research this theme and published the translation and annotatations of Jiutangshu Yinyuezhi on an academic journal. We were expected to publish the research on Suitang Yanyue Yanjiu of HAYASHI Kenzo in the next year. Three forein collaborators was invited to the Center for the Study of Asian cultures,Kansai University. The international symposium was held to summarize the study of the relations between music and literature in Sui-Tang period.