Project/Area Number |
24320073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
HIEDA Osamu 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90181057)
Research Collaborator |
KAWACHI Kazuhiro 防衛大学校, 総合教育学群, 准教授
KOENIG Christa ゲーテ(フランクフルト・アム・マイン)大学(フランクフルト), アフリカ言語学研究所, 研究員
HEINE Bernd ケルン大学, アフリカ学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 言語学 / アフリカ言語学 / 統語論 / 情報構造 / ナイル諸語 / 国際研究者交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Members of this project supported by JSPS (KAKENHI) conducted a field research on Nilotic languages and published the syntactic data. Not only Nilotists but also general linguists are looking forward to the Nilotic syntactic data to fill a gap in cross-linguistic studies of syntax. The members were concentrating on the project to study interactions between syntax and information structure. This project supplies an academic platform to an international community of scholars who study Nilotic languages. Many scholars from the community contributed papers to the series named as 'Studies in Nilotic Linguistics' published from the platform. In 2014, the international academic meeting 'Information Structure in Africa, with an international workshop on Nilotic Linguistics' was organized by Osamu Hieda. The participants of the meeting included specialists on Information Structure and Nilotists from Japan, Germany, U.K., Denmark, Finland, U.S.A., and Kenya.