Typological Studies of the North West Caucasian Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Tamio  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (80220185)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords北西カフカース諸語 / 言語類型論 / アブハズ語 / チェルケス語 / カフカース諸語 / 北西コーカサス諸語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study is to elucidate the main topics of the typological characteristics of the North West Caucasian languages. On the basis of my “A Grammar of Abkhaz” (Hituzi Syobo Publishing, 2013) and “A Dictionary of the Bzyp Dialect of Abkhaz”, I compare Abkhaz with the other North West Caucasian languages, and I conclude as follows: (1) the accentuation of Abkhaz and Ubykh shows that the accent systems of the two languages can be explained according to the same principle, i.e. ‘the accent law of Spruit’. This indicates that the North West Caucasian proto-language is assumed to have a tonal system; (2) in Ubykh and Circassian the polysynthesism is more declining than in Abkhaz. This indicates that the ergative-absolutive case marking system of Ubykh-Circassian has developed secondarily.