Grammar and Vocabulary of the Sibe language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Tomoyuki  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30214993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児倉 徳和  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教 (70597757)
Research Collaborator Zikmundova Veronika  Charles University, 講師
Zhuang Sheng  東北師範大学, 准教授
Meng Ronglu  瑟公錫満文化伝播中心
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシベ語 / 文法 / 辞書 / 音韻論 / 形態論 / モダリティー / シベ語国際会議 / モダリティ / イントネーション / 借用語 / 満洲語 / 読音 / 現代ウイグル語 / 指小辞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have made a systematic description of the grammar of Sibe, especially, in the areas of phonology (e.g., accent, intonation), morphology, semantics (e.g., modality of verbal suffixes and verbal clitics), and pragmatics. We have also made a vocabulary of Sibe, to include the collocational information of verbs and adjectives.