A Contrastive Study of Japanese and English on the Relation between Grammar and Pragmatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Yukio  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (00181214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGA Nobuhiro  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (20185705)
SHIMADA Masaharu  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (30254890)
WADA Naoaki  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (40282264)
KANETANI Masaru  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (50547908)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords文法 / 語用論 / 対照言語学 / 言語形式 / 言語機能 / 状況把握 / 状況報告 / 対人関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated grammatico-pragmatic phenomena in Japanese and English from the theoretical perspective of the “three-tier model of language use,” which states that language use consists of three tiers called “situation construal,” “situation report,” and “interpersonal relationship,” and that languages differ as to how the three tiers are combined, according to whether their basic egocentricity lies in the “public self” (i.e. the speaker as the subject of communicating), as in English, or the “private self” (i.e. the speaker as the subject of thinking or consciousness), as in Japanese. It was shown that grammatico-pragmatic differences between Japanese and English stem primarily from the difference in the way the three tiers are linked in each language.