The development and trial of software to self-study Japanese prosody using an automatic speech recognition system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Hiroshi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10250648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Eriko  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 助教 (30710868)
HATASA Yukiko  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (40457271)
IMAI Shingo  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (50346582)
FURUKAWA Masako  筑波大学, 留学生センター, 研究員 (20617287)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外国語 / 教育学 / 教育工学 / 発音学習 / 音声合成 / 音声学 / 音声認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at developing a new system that outputs a visual representation of prosody. It employs an automatic speech-recognition system and analyzes the segmental and prosodic features of a speech to provide an easy-to-understand visual feedback to Japanese learners. The problem of delayed F0 fall is corrected by assigning the F0 value to the mora that immediately precedes the segment in which the pitch drops. However, the inaccuracy in representing sentence-final intonation remains unsolved.