Research in relation to "Japan-Korea Joint Collaborative Pre-tertiary Education" within the framework of the Japan-Korea Joint Scholarship Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OTA AKIRA  金沢大学, 国際機構, 教授 (40303317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAOKA Takako  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 教授 (30243744)
UNEDAYA Keiko  鹿児島大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (20293384)
AN Yonsu  茨城大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (80361286)
FUJITA Kiyoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00283862)
KIKUCHI Kazunori  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (40252572)
SAKAWA Yasuhiro  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (00510497)
NISHIMURA Ken-ichi  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 准教授 (40237722)
TAKATA Yoshihiro  金沢大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 准教授 (30251911)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOMOTA Chie  横浜国立大学, 国際戦略推進機構, 教授 (70251775)
SATO Naoko  千葉大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (40251152)
ADACHI Yuko  新潟大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (00313552)
Research Collaborator FURUSHIRO Norio
KADOKURA Masami
KIM Junsup
CHO Hyunyong
LEE Mijyeong
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日韓プログラム / 日韓共同(協働)教育 / 教育参画 / 論理的思考力 / J-Kスタンダーズ / JーKスタンダーズ / J-Kスタンダーズ / 共同(協働)教育 / 論理的思考能力 / 日韓科学用語集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to be joint and collaborative within the framework of the Japan-Korea Joint Scholarship Program for Science and Technology students. The research focus group participants were pre-university students. The research consists of four sections. First, we assessed how they solved logical questions in Japanese starting with mathematical problems. Second, we carried out collaborative classes combining Japanese and mathematics, and Japanese and physics respectively, and we later assessed their effectiveness. Thirdly, we uploaded a trilingual (Japanese, Korean, and English) glossary of terms related to physics in PDF format, and selected about 500 basic mathematical terms. Finally, we held a symposium about the program in which we acknowledged its role for friendship between both countries, strongly recommended that the program should be prolonged for a third period from 2020, and provided a proposal for how this could be realized.