A Longitudinal Study on Bilingual Proficiency of Foreign-Rooted Pupils: Teaching Japanese without Losing their Mother-Tongue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Junko  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (30273733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 友沢 昭江  桃山学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (10149643)
清水 政明  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10314262)
櫻井 千穂  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40723250)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Kazuko  トロント大学, 名誉教授 (70351161)
Research Collaborator YU Tao
KONDO Mika
ANNO Katsumi
MORISAKO Ryuichi
MORISAKO Takako
NOGUCHI Hiroyuki
SON Seishi
Wuriga
Jo Hia
SAKAUE Ayako
ARASHIMA Kazuko
KAMIDE Hitomi
BOKU Kinka
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords複数言語能力 / 縦断的研究 / 日本語教育 / 母語 / 継承語 / 外国人児童生徒 / 「何もなくさない日本語教育」 / 公立小学校 / バイリンガル教育 / 読書力 / 言語能力アセスメント / 縦断研究 / CLD児(文化的言語的に多様な背景を持つ児童) / 読書力テスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is the first empirical longitudinal research in Japan on assessing language proficiencies of JSL as well as the mother tongue/ heritage language among Culturally Linguistically Diverse (CLD) children at public elementary schools in Osaka during the last eight years in total. The research sites were K-elementary school for concentrating pupils from China, and S-elementary school for an only pupil from Viet Nam.
CLD children's proficiencies were assessed in the two languages over the years. The results showed the followings among others: even those who were born in Japan still need Japanese language supports; more support is needed for reading than speaking; and those who acquired higher L1-Chinese proficiency tend to show higher Japanese literacy. The fostering atmosphere of L1 and culture at school helps for CLD pupils to have higher self-esteem and stable emotions. Parents' attitude and investment for education also suggested influence on the children's language.