Addressing Diverse Needs in Society: Development and Testing of a Written Japanese Simplification System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA YOSHIKO  東京国際大学, 言語コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40214704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA JOYCE  東京国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90275800)
KITAMURA TATSUYA  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 教授 (60293594)
MIWA JOUJI  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60125664)
KANENIWA KUMIKO  立教大学, ランゲージセンター, 教育講師 (60733772)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords読解支援 / やさしい日本語 / 自動書き換えシステム / 共生社会 / Web上の支援ツール / リーディングチュウ太 / 日本語弱者 / 漢字熟語 / Web上の学習環境 / 集合知 / 語彙レベル / 日本語教育 / 自動書換えシステム / 読解支援環境 / 複合語検索システム / 表現文型抽出ツール / わかりやすい日本語 / 難易度 / 読解学習支援 / 語彙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research outlined here describes the development and testing of a Japanese language simplification system available on the Web that re-writes standard Japanese into more accessible language. The need to simplify written Japanese has emerged due to the growing linguistic and cultural complexity of society. These members may include learners of Japanese as well as the linguistically disadvantaged. Linguistically disadvantaged members in society may include elderly Japanese L1 speakers, young children, and people who use Japanese as a foreign or second language. All of these groups encounter difficulty with the large number of kanji used in formal written Japanese and an increasing number of foreign loan words written in kana. The tools developed in the present project are available on the Web through the Tutor Japanese Reading Support System free of charge.