Project/Area Number |
24320097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Tokyo International University |
Principal Investigator |
Okamoto Noriko 東京国際大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20275811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUIZUMI Kaori 日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ学部, 教授 (70409829)
HATTORI Kumiko 和洋女子大学, 人文学群国際学類, 教授 (70218501)
門倉 正美 横浜国立大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (80127753)
Research Collaborator |
KADOMURA Masami 横浜国立大学, 名誉教授
HIGUCHI Makiko 横浜国立大学, 留学生センター, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ビューイング / 日本語教育 / 英語教育 / 国語教育 / マルチリテラシーズ / メディアリテラシー / 教授法 / カリキュラム / 英語矜育 / メディア・リテラシー / 絵本 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We visited the leading countries of media literacy, Australia, UK, and Canada, where we observed and researched the 'viewing' education in the English classes which took the lead in valuing 'viewing' as important as the conventional four skills, reading, writing, listening, and speaking. We exchanged views with the educators and researchers after the observation.Based upon these exchanges and human-networks, we published the articles and made the presentations at the academic meetings, and coordinated the lecture meeting at Kyoto University and the symposium at Nippon College of Physical Education, both of where Professor Unsworth, Australian authority of viewing education, was invited as the lecturer. We also promoted the sessions of 'Media and Language Education' at the annual conference of Japan Association for Language Policy every year in these three years.We have emphasized the necessity of introducing the 'viewing' into the language education in Japan through these activities.