Inside the classrooms of "the Japanese language for living in Japan"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Tomoko  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50304457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 文野 峯子  人間環境大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10310608)
森 篤嗣  帝塚山大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (30407209)
宇佐美 洋  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40293245)
須賀 和香子  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 研究員 (50642279)
岩田 一成  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70509067)
中上 亜樹  国士舘大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (90581322)
佐々木 倫子  桜美林大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80178665)
Research Collaborator MOTEGI Mari  にほんごの会くれよん
YOSHIDA Seiko  あけぼの会日本語教室
KUROSE Keiko  広島市立大学, 非常勤講師
DU Changjiun  学習院大学, 国際研究教育機構, PD研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生活のための日本語 / 教室研究 / 授業分析手法 / 研修 / 地域日本語教育 / 授業分析 / 研修用教材 / 生活者としての外国人 / 日本語教室 / マンガ教材 / 生活日本語 / 研修システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore the reality of Japanese language classrooms run by the municipal organizations or local volunteer groups for the foreign residents, the researchers videotaped 98 lessons at the 11 different sites. Either transcriptions or video images were used for analyses and the foci were occupied/sharing materials, feedback, the amount and types of teacher talk, etc. The different types of analyses revealed that there are both qualitative and quantitative imbalance of interactions between teachers and learners or among learners.
We summarized some findings as episodes into a booklet for teachers. This book consists of cartoons, tasks and brief explanatory notes.