Development of ESP CALL System for Japanese College Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hideo  千葉大学, 言語教育センター, 教授 (30226873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Mitsuru  千葉大学, 言語教育センター, 准教授 (00323428)
MORIKAWA Sarah  千葉大学, 高等教育研究機構, 特任講師 (80506882)
HARRINGTON Luke  千葉大学, 言語教育センター, 特別語学講師 (70636274)
TAKEFUTA Junko  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (00352740)
YONAHA Nobue  文京学院大学, 外国語学部, 助教 (30522198)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASAKI Yayoi  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (60232667)
HIBINO Haruo  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科, 教授 (20222242)
HANAWA Tomoyuki  千葉大学, 先進科学センター, 教授 (50172953)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英語教育 / CALL / 聴解力養成 / ESP / マルチメディア / 看護学 / 美術 / 園芸学 / 英語 / 園芸科学 / 環境科学 / デザイン / 建築 / 園芸 / 看護 / 看護科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to develop three English CALL teaching materials which help Japanese college English learners study three different specialized areas: nursing, art and design, and horticulture. Filming was done at the University of Alabama (US), Arts University Bournemouth (UK), and the University of Melbourne (Australia) and the courseware was developed by the collaboration of Japanese English teachers and native English teachers. The developed CALL material will be used online in ESP (English for Academic Purposes) classes in Japanese universities.