Project/Area Number |
24320102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Kawaguchi Yuji 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20204703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGAKI Toshihiro 神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 特任教授 (00140070)
UMINO Tae 東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (00251562)
SAITO Hiroko 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (10205669)
YOSHITOMI Asako 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40272611)
SUZUKI Reiko 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40282777)
UEDA Hiromi 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60292992)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 言語コーパス / 学習者言語 / 言語学 / 応用言語学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Throughout the research period, spoken languages were continuously recorded and transcribed. In French, Spanish and Turkish, several studies were produced on vowels, passive construction, discourse markers, etc. We built a corpus of six modern literary works in Lao and that of essays and everyday conversations in Khmer. Analysis of function words in both languages was carried out and the use of corpus as learning materials has been examined. In Japanese, written data was continuously collected and its applicability to Japanese education was explored. For English, the learning process of prosody by Japanese learners and cues for evaluating the learning level have been analyzed. We also studied some language characteristics that contribute to fluency, naturalness, and pragmatic adequacy in learner language. Finally, in collaboration with other scientific research projects, we held nine workshops and lectures by collaborators overseas.