The development of a new type of language tests based on criterial features derived from English learner corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Negishi Masashi  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50189362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONO YUKIO  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (10211393)
NAGANUMA NAOYUKI  東海大学, 外国語教育センター, 准教授 (20365836)
KUDO YOJI  玉川大学, 文学部, 講師 (60509173)
MURAKOSHI RYOJI  神奈川県立言語文化アカデミア, 講座・研究課, 講師 (30567110)
井上 千尋  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30624019)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育評価・測定 / 言語テスト / 文法能力 / コーパス言語学CEFRと基準特性 / コーパス言語学 / CEFRと基準特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our research, we collected and built learner corpora of written and spoken English, and analyzed the data. Results showed that the CEFR level of Japanese learners’ output is much lower than that of their input. We developed and validated a new type of grammar test. Also we discovered that in the rating of more open-ended type test, it is necessary to tailor the set of criteria to the task type.