A Study for Theory Construction on the Development of Second Language Processing Ability with an Emphasis on Transitional Probability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Masatoshi  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (80216308)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視線計測 / 学習者コーパス / 遷移確率 / 頻度効果 / 連語表現 / 眼球運動 / 多読 / 統計的学習 / 予測可能性 / 言語処理能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, eye tracking experiments suggest that even English learners have a probabilistic knowledge of the order of sentence components in syntax. It is also confirmed that learners are sensitive to the naturalness and frequency of collocational expressions. Grammatical morpheme experiments confirm that learners are more strongly influenced by preceding forms than grammatical morphemes. Thus, to some extent, English learners are able to attain the processing abilities of syntax and collocations similar to those of native English speakers. In addition, an extensive reading experiment shows improvements in reading speed that seem to be due to the frequency effect of a large amount of input. As for the analysis of the learner corpus, it is confirmed that it is possible to observe the unique language uses of English learners by comparing the transition probabilities of collocational expressions.