Development of English Dialog Modules based on Sociolinguistic Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Sekiya Yasushi  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20196968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Yuji  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20204703)
SAITO Hiroko  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 教授 (10205669)
YOSHITOMI Asako  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 教授 (40272611)
YAZU Norie  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10512379)
Philip Murphy  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30306419)
Research Collaborator チェンバーズ J. K.  トロント大学
デュラン J.  トゥールーズ大学
新城 真里奈  神田外語大学
川島 志保美 (笹原 志保美)  日本女子大学
黒岩 健人  黒岩通訳翻訳事務所
中村 道明  神田外語大学
大澤 篤  神田外語大学
今岡 幸美  神田外語大学
小泉 真里  神田外語大学
的場 洋介  神田外語大学
益田 明菜  神田外語大学
大村 香  東京外国語大学
梅野 毅  東京外国語大学
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教材 / 英語モジュール / 社会言語学 / ウェブ教材 / 教育メディア / 英語変種 / 世界の英語 / 英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our team has developed and released a free online learning website which depicts the linguistic and cultural differences in major English varieties of the world. “The English Modules,” as it is now called, were conceived with a view to dealing with the problems which educators and learners of English began to face as diversification of English varieties became salient in Japanese educational institutions. The modules of the English varieties of America, UK, Australia, New Zealand, Canada, Singapore and Ireland have been successfully released. Free of subscription and charge, these modules are now used in English language teaching and Linguistics related classes in universities and also viewed by ordinary Japanese people who are interested in differences in World Englishes.