Project/Area Number |
24320107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
WARAGAI Ikumi 慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70306885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUDA Hideyuki 慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (80227579)
KIYOKI Yasushi 慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (10169956)
OHTA Tatsuya 南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50317286)
KURABAYASHI Shuichi 慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 特任准教授 (70458959)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
RAINDL Marco 獨協大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (40734447)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 外国語教育 / データベースシステム / ユビキタスコンピューティング / 教育工学 / ドイツ語教育 / 学習評価 / e-ラーニング・コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / ドイツ語学習 / 教授法 / e-ラーニング・コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / e-ラーニング・コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project presents a study on the potential of ubiquitous language learning environments that utilize the benefits of mobile devices such as smartphones with global positioning system (GPS) functions. Recent research has emphasized the importance of taking account of informal learning - learning that happens outside the classroom, in students' everyday lives, when designing learning environments. The learning environment proposed in this study connects classroom learning with learners' real-life experiences, supported by smartphones, which detect the learners' location and supply them with multimedia content that matches their real-time situation. The study provides insight into the concept, implementation, and evaluation of the project.