Barrier-Free Elementary School English Education utilizing Cognition of Children with Hearing/Visual Impairments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kurumi  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30225700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相原 朋枝  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (60334562)
八木 ありさ  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (80249648)
渡部 淳  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (80366541)
槻舘 尚武  山梨英和大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (80512475)
岡田 孝和  日本社会事業大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (40625753)
大野 ロベルト  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (80728915)
森 壮也  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20450463)
末森 明夫  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20357255)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords英語教育 / 小学校 / 視覚障害 / 聴覚障害 / 視覚障がい / 聴覚障がい / 認知 / 小学校英語 / 教材開発 / 教授法 / 第二言語習得 / 体験型教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, cognitions of children with hearing/visual impairments were examined and applied in elementary school English. It became clear that children with hearing impairment “listen through eyes”, and those with visual impairment “watch through ears”. English teaching materials should be improved, by making the best use of the cognitive characteristics of children with hearing/visual impairment and ICT. We developed a PC software which transforms English sounds to visual codes and sound-oriented self-learning materials.
It also became that elementary school English for children with hearing/visual impairments cannot be realized without involvement of teachers and supporters with the same cognitions as children with hearing/visual impairments. Barrier-free teaching materials/methods should be developed by the staff including hearing/visual impaired educators.