Modelling of global literacy education at university and development of automated scoring system for its outcome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Michiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (70148229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Yusuke  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 准教授 (80409739)
NAGAOKA Keizo  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (90127382)
SONGMUANG Pokpong  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助教 (50613874)
YOSHIDA Satoshi  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 助教 (00608838)
HIRASAWA Shigeichi  サイバー大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (30147946)
KOIZUMI Daiki  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20386709)
OWADA Kazuharu  東京音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (00288036)
UEDA Norifumi  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 准教授 (30343627)
OYA Masanori  目白大学, 外国語学部, 任講師 (60318748)
SUGITA Yoshihito  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70363885)
TSUTSUI Eiichiro  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20386733)
NAKAZAWA Makoto  会津大学, 短期大学部, 准教授 (40288014)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグローバル人材育成 / オンデマンドコース / CEFR / 自動採点 / コンピュータ適応型テスト / 学習者ログ / 電子教科書 / インタラクティブウィジェット / On-demand Courses / 状況対応型口語テスト / 口語英語力判定テスト / 談話完成タスク / 異文化交流授業 / Critical Reading and Academic Writing / モバイル活用授業 / e-Learning / コンピュータ適応型アチーブメントテスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The model of Global Literacy Education includes Communication Management, Learning Strategies, Team Work, Critical Thinking, Synthesis Skills, Analytic Skills, Problem Solving, Project Management and Diversity Management. Global Literacy education is realized in the package of three-staged courses: English Tutorials, Critical Reading and Academic Writing (critical thinking, analytic skills, synthesis skills and problem solving skills), Discussion English Tutorials (communication management, learning strategies and problem solving sills) and Cross-Cultural Distance Learning course (project management skills, problem solving skills. project management skills and diversity management skills). All of these courses are based on Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR). Course Contents are digitalized and provided with automatic assessment of learning outcomes, along with interactive widgets and learner logs to assist instructors to give personalized feedbacks.