An empirical study of the teaching of foreign language activities in elementary schools: Examining the potential for the complementary functions of oracy and literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Shoichi  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90331131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKITA Hirofumi  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40352934)
CHAPPLE Julian  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60411279)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAMINE Toshinobu  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20390544)
TAKAKUWA Mitsunori  明治学院大学, 教養部, 教授 (40350277)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリテラシー教育 / 小学校 / 外国語活動 / 外国語指導助手 / オーラシー / リテラシー / 第2言語習得 / 外国語教育政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Foreign language activities were introduced into elementary schools properly in 2011. Many teachers have voiced concerns that oral-centered activities such as songs and conversation alone don’t necessarily satisfy older students’ curiosity. In this research project we examined the complementary functions of oracy and literacy - tailored to a student’s stage of development - in terms of instruction method and the development of ways to utilize teaching materials, conducted test classes and examined their educational effect. Furthermore, we examined what the expected responsibilities of native Japanese English teachers and assistant language teachers are with regards to foreign language activities, and assessed exactly what kind of skills are required to fulfill those responsibilities.