Development of e-learning open courseware for interpreter training at Japanese universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SOMEYA Yasumasa  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40348454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Atsuko  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20330178)
MINAMITSU Yoshihiro  長崎外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (70616292)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords通訳 / 通訳教育 / 外国語教育における通訳翻訳 / eラーニング / 教材開発 / アプリケーション開発 / 通訳訓練 / 通訳訓練教材 / 英語教育 / eラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have developed an online courseware for English-Japanese interpretation training at university. The main module of the courseware consists of four parts: Part 1 Language Enhancement Exercises, Part 2 Introduction to Simultaneous Interpreting, Part 3 Introduction to Consecutive Interpreting, and Part 4 Lectures in Interpreting and Translation Theories. The courseware is equipped with many new features including an interactive BBS where students can ask questions or exchange their views with classmates, and a JAVA-based built-in voice recorder. We have also developed a stand-alone digital player/recorder, with which students can practice both simultaneous and consecutive interpreting without requiring any special equipment or classroom environment such as a CALL system. The courseware will be made available to other institutions and students learning interpreting as soon as some of the technical as well as copyright problems are cleared.