The practical studies for establishing network-type historical materials preservation System that can respond to gigantic disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Daisuke  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (50374872)
Research Collaborator Hirakawa Arata  宮城学院女子大学, 学長 (90142900)
Ebina Yuichi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (70585869)
Amano Masashi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (60583317)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歴史資料の防災 / 市民協働 / 歴史資料の継承 / 歴史資料の保全 / 巨大災害への対応 / 地域社会 / 歴史の継承 / 歴史資料保全学 / 巨大災害 / 地域の歴史資料保存 / 市民との共同 / 東日本大震災 / 被災史料の保全 / 史料保全技法の開発 / 史料保全における協働 / 市民参加型の史料保全 / 歴史資料の保全と継承 / 防災・災害対策 / 地域連携 / 分野間連携 / ネットワーク構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the Great East Japan Earthquake, we examined the preservation of ancient documents and other historical materials that have been left without protecting the area through practice. As a result, it is pointed out that confirming the location of historical materials is needed for making the basic environment for preserving historical materials at the time of a disaster. In addition to this, the people who can make use of the infomations is needed. And there are varios forms of paricipation for the citizens who are going to participate the preservation, such as stabilizing measures, digital photography, interpretation of ancient documents.Meanwhile, I have also pointed out that the public correspondence concerning preservation of historical data and the environment of expert training have deteriorated, it is necessary to rebuild the public systems for preserving g historical materials.