History and Citizenship Education: A Comparative Study on Pedagogy and Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TONOMURA MASARU  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40277801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBA Nobuhiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 名誉教授 (50187390)
MITANI Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50114666)
IWAMOTO Michiya  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60192506)
SAKURAI Eiji  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80215681)
ISAKA Riho  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70272490)
SUGIYAMA Kiyohiko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80379213)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歴史教育 / 市民社会 / 教養教育 / 高等教育 / 教科書 / 国際比較 / 教養 / 異文化理解 / 社会還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What knowledge and method is required, in education, for citizens who are not specialized in history? Research was conducted to make clear the roles of higher education in setting these standards.More specifically, research was conducted on the conditions and advanced practices in Japan, on case studies of historical education in higher education in the United States, Taiwan, India and former Yugoslavian countries, and on reports from those involved in higher education in Korea and Germany.As a result, this research made clear that we see less interest in historical science in civil society in many different countries, not only in Japan. In the field of higher education, we could see many high-quality seminars requiring students to read many historical documents and engage in fruitful discussions.
In the last year of research, we held a symposium to hold discussions with those engaged in this matter.