Comparative History of the Formation, Continuance, and Transformation of the Sense of Social Status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Mio  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (80126135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Toru  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (00199952)
YAMAMOTO Hideyuki  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 名誉教授 (10011347)
NISHIZAWA Natsuko (FURUSE Natsuko)  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (20164551)
SHINOHARA Taku  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20251564)
ARAI Yukio  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (30193056)
FUJIWARA Shigeo  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (40313192)
YASUNARI Hideki  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (60239770)
KANDA Yutsuki  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (60320925)
KOKAZE Hidemasa  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (90126053)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords比較史 / 身分 / ジェンダー / エスニシティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This joint research was done by historians specialized in various fields(ancient, medieval, early modern and modern history of Japan, China, Islamic world, England, France and central Europe) in order to promote a comparative study on sense of social status. The main purposes of this study were (1) to integrate several perspectives such as gender, ethnicity etc. into a common framework under the keyword of "sense ofsocial status," and (2) to combine premodern history and modern history focusing on the changes in the sense of social status during the ages of transition. Main specific topics discussed in this joint reseach were manners of writing letters, urban space, social groups, ethnic identity and so on.