Reconstruction of early modern Japan-Vietnam exchanges History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Seiichi  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (40327953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Taizou  公益財団法人出光美術館, 学芸部, 学芸部長 (60392883)
FUJITA Reio  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 科学課, 保存修復室長 (00416554)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Yuriko  昭和女子大学, 国際文化研究所, 客員研究員 (50445615)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsベトナム / 近世日本 / 朱印船貿易 / 朱印船絵図 / 陶磁器 / 交流史 / 国際研究者交流 / 日越交流史 / 近世史 / 考古学 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan and Southeast Asia, in particular systematically assembled the early modern materials that tell the exchanges with Vietnam, as well as re-examine the research of previous studies, archeology and history, Japan and Southeast Asia as a material science that goes beyond the boundaries of art history was development of alternating history. As a result, complete enumeration and Book publication of the existing red seal shape or cheap tropical manual, do the publication of trading ships licensed by the shogunate pictorial, also, study of Vietnam ceramics in Japan as archaeological, carried out was in Vietnam Japantown investigation, It deepened the reality from the archaeological material Japan-Vietnam exchanges. In addition, it was open to the public for the research results at the Kyushu National Museum.